The technical courses are lectures read by the technical staff where the students can acquire both theoretical and practical knowledge complementary to what learned from the academic courses.
They are preparatory for the laboratory activities and highly raccomended for new users (i.e., 1st year PhD students), to familiarize with the equipment and the correct usage.
See also the Calendar.
Basic Microscopy Techniques (Micaela Grandolfo)
Fluorescence Microscopy - Theory and Practice (Micaela Grandolfo)
Immunofluorescence - Theory and Practice (Micaela Grandolfo)
Basic Analysis of Scientific Grade Images: Introduction to ImageJ and Volocity Software (Micaela Grandolfo)
Basic Techniques in Cell and Tissue Culture (Federica Ferrero)
Introduction to Electronics - Theory (Erik Zorzin)
Introduction to Electronics - Practice (Erik Zorzin)
Primary Cultures - Dissociated and Organotypic Cultures (Beatrice Pastore)
Solidworks and Rapid Prototyping - Theory and Practice (Marco Gigante)
Other courses:
Arduino and Microcontrollers (Fabrizio Manzino - CyNexo)
Course | Speaker | Date | Time | Location |
Neuroscience research facilities | Technical Staff | 09/11/23 | 11:00 - 13:00 | Room 004 |
Basic microscopy techniques |
Micaela Grandolfo |
09/11/23 | 14:00 - 16:00 |
Room 004 |
13/11/23 |
11:00 - 13:00 |
|||
16/11/23 | Room 139 | |||
20/11/23 |
Room 004 |
|||
23/11/23 | ||||
27/11/23 | ||||
Immunofluorescence |
Micaela Grandolfo |
30/11/23 |
11:00 - 13:00 |
Room 139 |
04/12/23 | Room 004 | |||
Microscopy practical training |
Micaela Grandolfo |
05/12/23 |
14:00 - 18:00 |
Microscopy room |
12/12/23 | ||||
Introduction to CAD softwares and rapid prototyping |
Marco Gigante |
13/11/23 | 09:00 - 11:00 |
Room 003 |
24/11/23 | 15:00 - 17:00 | |||
Solidworks practical course |
Marco Gigante |
20/11/23 |
09:00 - 11:00 |
Room 003 |
27/11/23 | ||||
01/12/23 | ||||
04/12/23 | ||||
11/12/23 | ||||
14/12/23 | 14:00 - 16:00 | |||
Introduction to Electronics - Theory |
Erik Zorzin |
15/11/23 |
11:00 - 13:00 |
ONLINE - Teams |
17/11/23 | ||||
22/11/23 | ||||
24/11/23 | ||||
28/11/23 | ||||
29/11/23 | ||||
05/12/23 | ||||
07/12/23 | ||||
14/12/23 | ||||
15/12/23 | ||||
Introduction to Electronics - Practice | Erik Zorzin | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Information Technology Systems of the Neuroscience Area | Andrea Tomicich | 17/11/23 | 09:00 - 11:00 | Room 139 |
Arduino and Microcontrollers |
Fabrizio Manzino |
22/01/24 |
14:30 - 16:30 |
Room 004 |
25/01/24 | ||||
29/01/24 | ||||
01/02/24 | ||||
From cells to gene expression |
Federica Ferrero |
07/03/24 |
09:00 - 13:00 |
TBA |
08/03/24 | ||||
11/03/24 | ||||
12/03/24 |
||||
14:00 - 17:00 | ||||
13/03/24 |
09:00 - 13:00 | |||
15:30 - 17:30 | ||||
14/03/24 |
09:00 - 13:00 | |||
14:00 - 17:00 | ||||
Basic analysis of scientific grade images: introduction to ImageJ and Volocity software |
Micaela Grandolfo |
19/03/24 |
09:00 - 11:00 |
TBA |
21/03/24 |
Note: the courses are usually held in November, at the beginning of the accademic year, to allow new PhD students to familiarize with the core facilities and services of the Neuroscience Area at SISSA. Please, check the calendar or subscribe the neurobiology or cns mailing lists be to be updated.
.